Audio of Services

Learn to Lead or Participate in Services at CBE!


Quick Links: 

Friday Night Service - Kabbalat Shabbat and Erev Shabbat ● Psukei D'Zimra - first part of Shabbat morning service ● Shacharit for Shabbat ● Musaf Service ● Hallel ● Torah Service ● Gabbai calling phrases See Gabbai Resources page ● Torah Aliyah Blessings ● Torah Trope ● Haftarah Trope ● Weekday Shacharit ● High Holiday Torah Trope ● Additional Resources


Yes, there are many sites with recordings of Shabbat services, but these are the "minhag" -- customs -- we use most Shabbatot at Congregation Beth Emeth.

Click on the name of the file, which will call up an audio program on a new page or will open your default audio player, and then play the audio file you have chosen.  

Interested in more hands-on learning? The Ritual Committee can help you find a tutor.

PLEASE PARDON US AS WE TRANSITION TO SIDDUR LEV SHALEM!
(Some recordings are set up with page numbers for both the new Siddur Lev Shalem and the older Siddur Sim Shalom; others are only based on Sim Shalom for now.)

 

Friday Night Service
Kabbalat Shabbat and Erev Shabbat

Recordings: Rabbi Michelle (Mina) Goldsmith

PrayerErev Shabbat
Booklet Page
Siddur Lev Shalem
Page
COMING SOON!                                                            

 

Psukei D'Zimra
(first part of Shabbat morning service)

Recordings: David Cerny

PrayerSiddur
Lev Shalem
Page
Shabbat/Holiday
Siddur Sim Shalom
Page
MaTovu10161
Prayers for Body and Soul9963
Birkot haShachar103 - 10465
Penitential Prayer105 - 10666 - 67
Devotional texts107 - 11068 - 70
Kaddish d'Rabbanan11171
Psalm for Shabbat11272
Psalm 3012081
Mourners Kaddish12182
Baruch she'Amar12283
David's Prayer123 - top of 12584 - 85
Anthology of Psalm Verses125 - 126686
Psalm 1912787
Psalm 3412888
Psalm 9012989
Psalm 9113090
Psalm 13513191
Psalm 13613292
Psalm 3313393
Psalm 9213494
Psalm 9313495
God's Sovereignty13595
Ashrei13796 - 97
Psalm 14613797
Psalm 14713898
Psalm 14813999
Psalm 149140100
Psalm 150141100
David's Final Prayer142101
Intro to Song of the Sea143102
Song at the Sea143 - 144102 - 103
Ki l'Adonai144103
Nishmat145 - 146104 - 105
Final P'sukei Paragraph147105

(Already started practicing with the old recordings? You can find them here.)

Shacharit for Shabbat

Recordings: David Cerny

PrayerSiddur
Lev Shalem
Page
Shabbat/Holiday
Siddur Sim Shalom
Page
Shochen Ad147105
Yishtabach148106
Chatzi Kaddish148106
Bar'chu149107
First B'racha before Shema150107
El Adon151108
God who ceased work152109
Kedushah D'Yotzer153110
Ahavah Rabah154111
Shema155112
Tzitzit Prayer156112-3
Redemption156-8113-4
Amidah159-160115b
Kedushah161116
Kaddish Shalem167138

(Already started practicing with the old recordings? You can find them here.)

Hallel

Recordings: David Cerny

PrayerSiddur
Lev Shalem
Page
Shabbat/Holiday 
Siddur Sim Shalom
Page
Hallel B'racha                   316133
Hallel B'racha316133
Psalm 113316133
Psalm 114316133
Psalm 115317134
Psalm 116318135
Psalm 117-118319-320136
End of Psalm 118320137
End of Hallel321137

 

Torah Service

Recordings: Gwen Sloan
All page numbers refer to Siddur Sim Shalom for Shabbat and Festivals*

Gabbai calling phrases

See Gabbai Resources page

Torah Trope

Recordings: Gwen Sloan. Also see Trope Sheet (pdf).
Don't forget to check out the photo of your reading in our Torah so you won't be surprised if the format is different from the Tikkun!

Haftarah Trope

Recordings: Gwen Sloan. Also see Trope Sheet (pdf).

Musaf Service

Recordings: Gwen Sloan
All page numbers refer to Siddur Sim Shalom for Shabbat and Festivals

Weekday Shacharit

Recordings: Rabbi Michelle "Mina" Goldsmith
All page numbers refer to Siddur Sim Shalom for Weekdays

PrayerPage (Sim Shalom
for Weekdays)
Birkhot Hashahar - weekday pg. 66
Weekday page 77
Weekday pages 8-128
Psalm 30 page 1414
Barukh Sh-amar page 1616
Weekday pages 17-19 17
Weekday Hoshiah bottom of page 1919
Psalm 100 weekday page 2020
Weekday bottom page 2020
Adhrei weekday pgs. 21-2221
Psalm 146 weekday bottom of page 2222
Psalm 147 weekday page 2323
Psalm 148 weekday page 2424
Psalm 149 weekday page 2525
Psalm 150 weekday page 2525a
Excerpts from Psalms weekday bottom page 2525b
Weekday pages 26-top of 2726
Ki Ladonai weekday 2828
Weekday Az Yashir pages 28-top of 2928
Weekday Hatzi Kaddish page 2929
Yishtabach weekday page 2929
Titbarach through Kulam Ahuvim weekday page 3130
Weekday Barchu page 3030
Weekday Yotzer Or spoken page 3030
Yotzer Or weekday chanted page 3030
Or Hadash weekday bottom of page 3131
Weekday Vhavienu bottom of page 3232
Shema weekday page 3333
Emet vyatziv through emet Sh-atah weekday page 3434
Adonai Eloheichem emet weekday page 3434
Ezrat Avoteinu weekday top of page 3535
Mi Kamocha and Tzur Yisrael weekday page 3535
Weekday Amidah page 36b36
Weekday Kedushah page 3737
Weekday Amidah page 47 & 6447
Avinu Malkeinu weekday page 6363
Ozreinu concluding Tahanun weekday page 6363
Shomer Yisrael weekday page 6363
Ashrei weekday pages 78-7978
Psalm 20 weekday page 7979
Uva lTzion pages 80-8180
Kaddish Shalem weekday page 8282
Weekday Sunday Psalm of the Day page 8585
Weekday Psalm for Rosh Hodesh page 9191
Elohai Nshamah - Debbie Friedman melody TBD
Kaddish DrabananTBD
Mourners KaddishTBD
Asher Yatzar - Debbie Friedman melody TBD

 

High Holiday Trope

Recordings: Suzanne Stluka
Click on the name of the file, which will call up an audio program on a new page and play the audio file you have chosen.  

Additional Resources
 

  • This directory of Nusach sites has links to many sites with recordings of different liturgical music for every type of worship service or occasion. Their High Holiday page may be especially useful.
  • Our own Online Learning page has links to additional resources that may be of interest if you are learning to lead—or participate in—worship services.
  • Order your own Siddur Lev Shalem here (you can also donate one or more siddurim to the synagogue and dedicate them as desired.)